Ingredients

Brazilian Ginseng

LATIN NAME:
Pfaffia Paniculata

COMMON NAME:
Brazilian Ginseng, Suma

LOCATION:
Southern Asia, Northern Africa

DESCRIPTION:
Suma, or Brazilian ginseng, is a shrubby vine indigenous to the Amazon area. In South America it is known as
‘para toda’, which means “for all things”. It has many applications – from a tonic for energy to a potent aphrodisiac. Suma is also popular as an herbal medicine to regulate body systems and treat disease.

Suma has been used in the Amazon region as a sexual tonic and aphrodisiac for at least 300 years. It has also been referred to as ‘The Russian Secret’, because it is taken by Russian Olympic athletes to increase muscle-building and endurance naturally.


TRADITIONAL APOTHECARY:
Suma or Brazilian ginseng is an adaptogen, meaning it contains molecules that help the body deal with stress. It improves vascular function by promoting the growth and shape of red blood cells and increasing blood flow. Suma can also normalize the secretion of hormones, assisting as a sexual stimulant for those suffering from erectile dysfunction or premature ejaculation. It also helps the body regulate antioxidant levels, improving the immune system and helping fight off disease.

 

SOURCES:
My Bio Hack
Rain Tree

Ingredient found in the following product(s):