Free Shipping On All Orders $100+

Ingredients

Sweet Almond Oil

LATIN NAME:
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis 

COMMON NAME:
Sweet Almond Oil

LOCATION:
Western Asia, North Africa

DESCRIPTION:
Sweet almond oil is a pale, tan-colored or colorless oil extracted directly from almonds. It is one of the most common and adaptable oils used for beauty products and massage. Although sweet almond oil is used in a wide variety of products, most fall exclusively into the beauty realm: bath oils, soaps, lipstick, cleansers, moisturizers, and sunscreen, to name a handful. The healthy fats and fiber present in almonds also make sweet almond oil useful in lowering cholesterol and managing glucose levels.

The use of sweet almond oil originally came from the ancient Hindus, who created a paste out of crushed almonds to use as body cleanser.

TRADITIONAL APOTHECARY:
Given its popularity and adaptability as a body oil, sweet almond oil is used in everything from skin exfoliants to moisturizers. In pure form, the oil contains calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, and vitamin E. These essential nutrients promote softer, nourished skin when applied topically. Almond oil is also included in many beauty products to reduce fine lines, soothe chapped skin, and relieve itching. The healthy fats, fiber, and minerals in almonds are able to help reduce cholesterol, and lower the risk of cardiovascular disease and diabetes.

 

SOURCES:
Skin Store
Cosmetics Info
Dr. Axe

Ingredient found in the following product(s):