Free Shipping On All Orders $100+

Ingredients

West Indian Lemon Grass

LATIN NAME:
Cymbopogon Schoenanthus

COMMON NAME:
West Indian Lemon Grass, Camel Grass

LOCATION:
Southern Asia, Northern Africa

DESCRIPTION:
Cymbopogon schoenanthus, better known as camel grass or West Indian lemon grass, is an herbal plant found in Southern Asia and Northern Africa. Its foliage is very fragrant, and it is commonly used in herbal teas. It is well-known for the oil derived from the plant—lemon grass oil or camel grass oil— which is used as a tonic and fragrance in many cosmetic products. You can also find this ingredient in other personal care products, like soaps and candles, owing to its lemon-like scent.


TRADITIONAL APOTHECARY:
Lemon grass or camel grass oil has antibacterial properties that make it an excellent addition to skincare products. Its anti-fungal properties make it especially good for oily skin types, along with anti-aging and acne treatments. Although not well-tested or approved by the FDA, lemongrass is a popular traditional remedy for stomach aches, diarrhea, gas, vomiting, and flu-like symptoms. The herb may also be applied externally to treat acne, athlete’s food, back pain, sciatica, and other aches and pains. Lemongrass essential oil is also believed to improve blood flow when rubbed on affected areas.

SOURCES:
Mdidea
Truth In Aging

Ingredient found in the following product(s):